Programme

Sunday, 11 October, 2009   

   
Registration.

         

Monday, 12 October, 2009   

08:15 – 08:30             Opening Speech
    by Pierre-Louis Curien

Session Chair:  Pierre-Louis Curien

08:30 – 10:00             Testing Nondeterministic and Probabilistic Processes
    by Matthew Hennessy
     
10:00 – 10:30   Tea Break
     
10:30 – 12:00   Bisimulation and Coinduction
    by Davide Sangiorgi
     
12:15 – 13:30   Lunch
     

Session Chair:  Uwe Nestmann

14:00 – 15:00             Three Models of Interaction
    by Yuxi Fu
     
15:00 – 15:15   Tea Break
     
15:15 – 16:15   Three Models of Interaction
    by Yuxi Fu
     
16:15 – 16:30   Tea Break
     
16:30 – 17:00  

Communication Centered Programming of Integrated Services with Priority in Home Appliance Network

    by Shoji Yun
     
17:00 – 17:30   The λ Calculus in the π calculus
    by Xiaojuan Cai
     
17:45 – 20:00   Dinner

 

Tuesday, 13 October, 2009     

   

Session Chair:  Huimin Lin

08:30 – 10:00   Bisimulation and Coinduction
    by Davide Sangiorgi
     
10:00 – 10:30   Tea Break
     
10:30 – 12:00   Testing Nondeterministic and Probabilistic Processes
    by Matthew Hennessy
     
12:15 – 13:30   Lunch

Session Chair:  Xinxin Liu

14:00 – 15:00   Characterizations of Probabilistic Bisimulation
    by Yuxin Deng
     
15:00 – 15:15   Tea Break
     
15:15 – 16:15   Characterizations of Probabilistic Bisimulation
    by Yuxin Deng
     
16:15 – 16:30   Tea Break
     
16:30 – 17:00   The computational SLR --- a logic for reasoning about computational indistinguishability
    by Yu Zhang
     
17:00 – 17:30   A Complete Symbolic Bisimulation for Full Applied Pi Calculus
    by Jia Liu
     
17:45 – 20:00   Dinner

 

 

Wednesday, 14 October, 2009    

 

Session Chair:  Daniele Gorla

08:30 – 10:00   Comparative Semantics
    by Rob van Glabbeek
     
10:00 – 10:30   Tea Break
     
10:30 – 12:00   On the Expressiveness Power of Synchronization Primitives in π
    by Catuscia Palamidessi
     
12:15 – 13:30   Lunch

Session Chair:  Rob van Glabbeek

14:00 – 15:00   Encodings into Asynchronous π
    by Uwe Nestmann
     
15:00 – 15:15   Tea Break
     
15:15 – 16:15   Encodings into Asynchronous π
    by Uwe Nestmann
     
16:15 – 16:30   Tea Break
     
16:30 – 17:00   Specification formalisms for LTS
    by Xinxin Liu
     
17:00 – 17:30   Branching Bisimilarity between Finite-State Systems and BPA or Normed BPP Is Polynomial-Time Decidable
    by Hongfei Fu
     
17:45 – 20:00   Dinner

 

Thursday, 15 October, 2009


Session Chair:  Davide Sangiorgi

08:30 – 10:00   On the Expressiveness Power of Synchronization Primitives in π
  by Catuscia Palamidessi
     
10:00 – 10:30   Tea Break
     
10:30 – 12:00   Comparative Semantics
   by Rob van Glabbeek
     
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch

Session Chair:  Catuscia Palamidessi

14:00 – 15:00   Relative Expressiveness
  by Daniele Gorla
     
15:00 – 15:15   Tea Break
15:15 – 16:15 Relative Expressiveness
by Daniele Gorla
     
16:15 – 16:30 Tea Break
     
16:30 – 17:30 Expressive Completeness
by Yuxi Fu
     
18:00 – 22:00 Banquet and Sightseeing

 

Friday, 16 October, 2009

                                                   

Session Chair:  Matthew Hennessy

08:30 – 10:00 Expressive Completeness
by Yuxi Fu
     
10:00 – 10:30 Tea Break
     
10:30 – 12:00   Panel Discussion (Open Problems)
     
12:15 – 13:30   Lunch